Understanding Class C Misdemeanors in Texas Law
[…] We have more than 50 years of experience representing people facing criminal charges. We will do everything we can to secure the best possible outcome for you. Contact us by phone or online for a confidential consultation about your situation.
Understanding Class C Misdemeanors in Texas Law
Class C misdemeanors in Texas are low-level crimes. They are punishable by fines of up to $500. There is no jail time for committing a Class C misdemeanor. According to the statute (Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 12.03(3)(c) (2019)), “conviction of a Class C misdemeanor does not impose any legal disability or disadvantage.”
Any misdemeanor that is not designated as Class A, B, or C or that has no specified punishment is treated as a Class C misdemeanor. Class A and B misdemeanors are more serious low-level crimes that can result in jail time in addition to fines and court costs.